PRIVACY POLICY - HAARSLEV.COM

  1. 1. PRIVACY POLICY FOR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection and processing of your personal data by Haarslev Industries A/S, Haarslev Group A/S and its subsidiaries (“Haarslev”). Haarslev’s headquarters have its registered place of business at Bogensevej 85, DK-5471 Søndersø, Denmark.

Through this Privacy Policy Haarslev would like to inform you of how Haarslev is processing your personal data, what type of personal data Haarslev collects and for which purposes. You can also find information about what kind of rights you can impose on Haarslev for the processing and collection of your personal data.

1.1 DESCRIPTION OF PROCESSING
Haarslev process your information for one or more specific purposes under the EU General Data Protection Regulation and other relevant data protection laws in force. You can get an overview of the different types of processing that Haarslev performs in the table below:

PROCESSING PURPOSE CATEGORY OF PERSONAL DATA LEGAL BASIS (GDPR ARTICLE) RETENTION PERIOD RECIPIENTS
Distribution of newsletters Haarslev will use your personal data to carry out your request of receiving a newsletter, to provide you with further information and news about Haarslev regarding Haarslev’s products, promotions and offers. GDPR Article 6 personal data:
Name, e-mail, and company of employment.
GDPR Article 6(1)(a):
This is based on the consent given by you to Haarslev when you signed up for the receival of Haarslev’s newsletter.
Personal data provided when subscribing for newsletters will be erased when you unsubscribe. Haarslev representatives.
Haarslev will not disclose your personal data to third parties. Haarslev may use third party service providers for circulation of newsletters. Such third parties will act solely on our behalf and upon our instructions and are not allowed to use the personal data for their own purposes.
Use of the contact form on Haarslev.com Haarslev will use your personal data to respond to your comments, questions, or requests for information. GDPR Article 6 personal data:
Name, e-mail, phone number, company of employment and country.
GDPR Article 6(1)(f):
This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev, to ensure that you get in contact with the relevant person at Haarslev when filling out the contact form.
Personal data provided when using the contact form will be erased immediately after initial contact if a collaboration is not established. Haarslev representatives.
Haarslev will not disclose your personal data to third parties.
Lead manager form Haarslev will use your personal data to carry out your request of receiving a newsletter, to provide you with further information and news about Haarslev regarding Haarslev’s products, promotions and offers. GDPR Article 6 personal data:
Name, e-mail, phone number, company of employment and country.
GDPR Article 6(1)(a):
This is based on the consent given by you to Haarslev when you signed up for the receival of Haarslev’s newsletter.
Personal data provided when subscribing for newsletters or receival of additional information will be erased when you unsubscribe. Haarslev representatives.
Haarslev will not disclose your personal data to third parties.
Access to Technical Data Sheets about Haarslev’s products Haarslev will use your personal data to carry out your request of receiving Technical Data Sheets about Haarslev’s products. GDPR Article 6 personal data:
Name, e-mail, company of employment and country.
GDPR Article 6(1)(f):
This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev, to ensure that you receive what you have signed up for.
Personal data provided when requesting access to Technical Data Sheets information will be erased immediately after initial contact if a collaboration is not established. Haarslev representatives.
Haarslev will not disclose your personal data to third parties.
E-mails send directly to an Haarslev employee by customers, suppliers and collaborators. Haarslev will use your personal data to respond to your comments, questions or requests for information. GDPR Article 6 personal data:
Name, e-mail, phone number, company of employment and job title.
GDPR Article 6(1)(f):
This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev, to ensure that you get feedback when contacting Haarslev.
Personal data provided when communicating with Haarslev representatives directly will be erased immediately after initial contact if a collaboration is not established. Haarslev representatives.
Haarslev will not disclose your personal data to third parties.
Applying for a job through Haarslev.com – vacant or unsolicited Haarslev will use your personal data if you send an unsolicited application or apply for a vacant position at Haarslev. Haarslev will further process your personal data in order to decide whether you are a suitable candidate for the position in question or possibly another position at Haarslev. GDPR Article 6 personal data:
Name, address, phone number, e-mail and information contained in your resume and application for the job (such as former employers, education and experience).
GDPR Article 6(1)(f):
This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev, to ensure that you get feedback on your job application send to Haarslev.
Personal data provided when uploading your application and resume will be erased 6 months after upload unless you are employed at Haarslev or reject storage. Haarslev representatives.
Your personal data will be disclosed to our HR partners located in Denmark. Such third parties will act solely on our behalf and upon our instructions and are not allowed to use the personal data for their own purposes.
Acceptance of cookies on Haarslev.com Haarslev will use your personal data to improve your user experience of Haarslev’s website, including to ensure functionality, to generate usage statistics, to remember your preferences (e.g., choice of language), and to target our social media advertising. GDPR Article 6 personal data:
IP-Address
GDPR Article 6(1)(f):
This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev, in adjusting your preferences and interest’s for Haarslev’s products when visiting Haarslev.com.
Personal data collected and processed for statistical and marketing purposes, through the use of cookies, will be stored for up to 2 years after the cookie was stored onto the visitor’s hard drive. Your IP address will be submitted to our business partner, Google Analytics, for processing and generation of statistics on the use of Haarslev’s website. Google Analytics will act solely on our behalf and is not allowed to use the information for its own purposes.

Further, your IP address will be submitted to Facebook Ireland Limited (“Facebook”), to LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company (“Linked-In”) and to Google Ireland Limited (“Google”) in accordance with the guidelines set out in the paragraph “Social media” below.
Social Media (Facebook, Linked-In and YouTube) Haarslev will use your personal data for the purpose of image branding and marketing of Haarslev and recruitment purposes.

Haarslev’s use of social media plugin on Haarslev.com provides Haarslev with information about the number of visitors on Haarslev.com in response to social media advertisements.

GDPR Article 6 personal data:
IP-Address and the personal data made available by you on e.g., Facebook, Linked-In and YouTube via your settings, your response to content posted by Haarslev, your sharing of such content, and any comments on Haarslev’s content.
GDPR Article 6()(f):
This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev in making content available on social media to users who follow Haarslev, in branding Haarslev’s image and in marketing Haarslev.
Personal data provided via social media will be erased when the content is deleted or when you withdraw your response to our content (likes, sharing etc.).

Your IP address collected and processed for statistical and marketing purposes, through the use of cookies, will be stored for up to 2 years after the cookie was stored onto the visitor’s hard drive.

When you visit Haarslev’s social media sites on e.g., Facebook, Linked-In, YouTube or Haarslev’s website www.haarslev.com, where social media plugins have been installed, Haarslev’s social media service providers collect and process your personal data using cookies, subject to your consent to the service provider, as applicable.

Such collection and processing take place even if you have no account on the social media.

Haarslev is joint data controller with Haarslev’s social media providers for personal data collected and processed in connection with your visit to Haarslev’s social media sites and Haarslev.com.

It means, among other things, that you may contact both Haarslev and the social media providers to exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act.

Facebook, Linked-In and Google have primary responsibility for ensuring compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and responding to requests from visitors on Facebook, Linked-In and Google. If you are registered as user of Facebook,  Linked-In and/or YouTube, you may exercise your rights via your account settings on Facebook, Linked-In and Google.

Read more about Facebook’s, LinkedIn’s and Google’s processing of personal data and use of cookies and analytical tools here:

· www.facebook.com/policy
· https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
· https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy


 

1.2 SECURITY OF PROCESSING
All your personal data will be treated as confidential information and will only be used for the above-mentioned purposes, as required under the EU General Data Protection Regulation and other relevant data protection laws in force, including the use of the required technical and organisational security measures.

Haarslev have among other things measures in place to ensure that only selected Haarslev employees have access to your personal data and that your personal data are not kept longer than necessary. This is to secure that your personal data is protected against loss, unauthorized disclosure, and unlawful processing.

1.3 STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Haarslev will store your personal data on Haarslev’s servers located in the Netherlands. Your personal data will also be stored by third party hosting providers inside the European Union and may be accessed by Haarslev’s group entities worldwide, if necessary.

It will only be Haarslev and the relevant Data Processor, for which Haarslev have a Data Processing Agreement with who will have access to your stored personal data. Haarslev are therefore not providing your personal data to others. For more information about this, please contact Haarslev’s GDPR Compliance Team. Find contact information under the section “CONTACT INFORMATION AT HAARSLEV”.

1.4 TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION
Please be informed that the level of data protection as currently applied and enforced in countries outside the European Union does not in many instances conform to the level of data protection for personal data currently applied and enforced within the European Union.

Transfer of personal data to Haarslev entities outside of the European Union is based on the EU Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission. These have been entered with all Haarslev entities, except for our entities in United Kingdom and New Zealand, as the United Kingdom and New Zealand is seen as safe countries by the European Commission.

Transfer of personal data to other parties outside of the European Union is only done by Haarslev if such transfer is permitted under the EU General Data Protection Regulation or other relevant data protection laws in force.

1.5 YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to request information about what personal data Haarslev is processing about you and to receive a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. You also have the right to object to Haarslev’s processing of your personal data, to request for rectification or erasure of your personal data for which you believe are incorrect, outdated, etc., and you can request for a restriction of Haarslev’s processing of your personal data.

Another right you can impose is the right to data portability. Through the right to data portability, you can obtain a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. You are also entitled, where technical feasible, to have your personal data transmitted to another controller.

If you no longer wish to be informed about Haarslev’s news, promotions, and products you may always unsubscribe to the newsletter or other means of communication, which will be a withdrawal of your consent. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact Haarslev’s GDPR Compliance Team with this message – find contact information under section “CONTACT INFORMATION AT HAARSLEV”.

If you wish to invoke any of your rights, please contact Haarslev’s GDPR Compliance Team. Find contact details under the section “CONTACT INFORMATION AT HAARSLEV”.

1.6 COMPLAINTS TO THE DATA PROTECTION AGENCY
If you have any grievances about the manner in which Haarslev processes your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, the authority responsible for supervising data protection in Denmark.

Find more information on the homepage of the Danish Data Protection Agency: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/

1.7 CONTACT INFORMATION AT HAARSLEV
If you wish to obtain further information on the personal data which Haarslev stores and processes about you or invoke any of your rights, please contact Haarslev’s GDPR Compliance Team:

1.8 MODIFICATIONS
Haarslev reserve the right to update and modify this Privacy Policy. Haarslev will contact you in case of any significant changes to this Privacy Policy in the form of a visible notice on our website or via e-mail.

This Privacy Policy was last modified in August 2021.