1. PRIVACY POLICY FOR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection and processing of your personal data by Haarslev Industries A/S and Haarslev Group (“Haarslev”), with its registered place of business at Bogensevej 85, DK-5471 Søndersø, Denmark.

Through this Privacy Policy, Haarslev would like to inform you of how your personal data is processed, what type of personal data Haarslev collects, for which purposes and what kind of rights you can impose.

1.1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Haarslev lawfully collects and process personal data in the following situations:

  • Distribution of newsletters: name, e-mail, company of employment and IP-address.
    This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev, to ensure that you receive what you have signed up for (see Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Use of the contact form on Haarslev.com: name, e-mail, phone number, company of employment, country and IP-address.
    This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev, to ensure that you get feedback when contacting Haarslev (see Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Lead manager: name, e-mail, phone number, company of employment, country and IP-address.
    This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev, to ensure that you receive what you have signed up for (see Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Access to Technical Data Sheets about Haarslev’s products: name, e-mail, company of employment and country.
    This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev, to ensure that you receive what you have signed up for (see Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation).
  • E-mail send directly to an Haarslev employee: name, e-mail, phone number, company of employment, job title and IP-address.
    This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev, to ensure that you get feedback when contacting Haarslev (see Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Applying for a job through Haarslev.com – vacant or unsolicited: name, address, phone number, e-mail and information contained in your resume and application for the job (such as former employers, education and experience).
    This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev, to ensure that you get feedback on your job application send to Haarslev (see Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Movements on Haarslev.com: Lead-score
    This is based on the legitimate interest of Haarslev, in adjusting your preferences and interest’s for Haarslev’s products when visiting Haarslev.com (see Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation).

1.2. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

Haarslev are processing personal data strictly in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation. The lawful purposes for Haarslev’s processing of your personal data are:

  • Distribution of newsletters: Haarslev will use your personal data to carry out your request of receiving a newsletter, to provide you with further information and news about Haarslev regarding Haarslev’s products, promotions and offers.
  • Use of the contact form on Haarslev.com: Haarslev will use your personal data to respond to your comments, questions or requests for information.
  • Lead manager: Haarslev will use your personal data to carry out your request of receiving a newsletter, to provide you with further information and news about Haarslev regarding Haarslev’s products, promotions and offers.
  • Access to Technical Data Sheets about Haarslev’s products: Haarslev will use your personal data to carry out your request of receiving Technical Data Sheets about Haarslev’s products.
  • E-mail send directly to an Haarslev employee: Haarslev will use your personal data to respond to your comments, questions or requests for information.
  • Applying for a job through Haarslev.com – vacant or unsolicited: Haarslev will use your personal data if you send an unsolicited application or apply for a vacant position at Haarslev. Haarslev will further process your personal data in order to decide whether you are a suitable candidate for the position in question or possibly another position at Haarslev.
  • Movements on Haarslev.com: To register your movements on Haarslev.com and thereby adjust Haarslev’s requests to your preferences and interests for Haarslev’s products.

If Haarslev wishes to use your personal data for any other purpose than the above-mentioned, Haarslev will inform you about this and ask for your consent, if necessary.

1.3. SECURITY OF PROCESSING

All your personal data will be treated as confidential information and will only be used for the above-mentioned purposes, as required under the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the laws in force from time to time, including the use of the required technical and organizational security measures.

Haarslev has among other things measures in place to ensure that only selected Haarslev employees have access to your personal data and that your personal data are not kept longer than necessary. This is to secure that your personal data is protected against loss, unauthorized disclosure and unlawful processing.

1.4. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Haarslev will store your personal data on Haarslev’s servers which are located in the Netherlands. Your personal data will also be stored by third-party hosting providers inside the EU and may be accessed by Haarslev’s group entities worldwide if necessary, to you with relevant information about Haarslev.

It will only be Haarslev and the relevant Data Processor, for which Haarslev has a Data Processing Agreement with, who will have access to your stored personal data. Haarslev is therefore not providing your personal data to others. For more information about this, please contact Haarslev’s GDPR Compliance Team – find the contact information under the section “CONTACT INFORMATION AT HAARSLEV”.

Haarslev will keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary unless Haarslev is required under applicable law to keep your personal data for a longer period.

1.5. TRANSFER TO HAARSLEV GROUP ENTITIES OUTSIDE OF EU

Please be informed that the level of data protection as currently applied and enforced in countries outside the European Union does not in many instances conform to the level of data protection for personal data currently applied and enforced within the European Union.

The transfer of your personal data to the Haarslev group entity in New Zealand can be done without any further safeguards, as New Zealand provides the level of protection required by the European Commission. A Data Processing Agreement has been entered with the Haarslev group entity in New Zealand.

Transfer of your personal data to any other Haarslev group entity outside of EU will be based on the EU Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission, combined with a Data Processing Agreement.

1.6. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request information about what personal data Haarslev is processing about you and to receive a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. You also have the right to object to Haarslev’s processing of your personal data, to request for rectification or erasure of your personal data for which you believe are incorrect, outdated, etc., and you can request for a restriction of Haarslev’s processing of your personal data.

Another right you can impose is the right to data portability. Through the right to data portability, you can obtain a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You are also entitled, where technically feasible, to have your personal data transmitted to another controller.

If you no longer wish to be informed about Haarslev’s news, promotions and products you may always unsubscribe to the newsletter or other means of communication, which will be a withdrawal of your consent. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact Haarslev’s GDPR Compliance Team with this message – find the contact information under section “CONTACT INFORMATION AT HAARSLEV”.

If you wish to invoke any of your rights, please contact Haarslev’s GDPR Compliance Team. Find contact details under the section “CONTACT INFORMATION AT HAARSLEV”.

1.7. COMPLAINTS TO THE DATA PROTECTION AGENCY

If you have any grievances about the manner in which Haarslev processes your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, the authority responsible for supervising data protection in Denmark.

Find more information on the homepage of the Danish Data Protection Agency: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/

1.8. CONTACT INFORMATION AT HAARSLEV

If you wish to obtain further information on the personal data which Haarslev stores and processes about you or invoke any of your rights, please contact Haarslev’s GDPR Compliance Team: